F

SCT-118 | Sodium Laureth Sulfate (2M)

Sodium Laureth Sulfate (2M)

SCT-118 is a sodium lauryl ether sulfate derived from fatty alcohol, for use in healthcare, personal care, and cosmetic industries. SCT-118 is a superior raw material for building compounds in many industrial applications that do not allow for solvent presence.

Product Name: SCT-118

INCI Name: Sodium Laureth Sulfate (2M)

Physical form: Liquid

Preservative: CIT/MIT or Free

Typical Uses:
SCT-118 can be readily used in high foaming applications, including: mild industrial cleaners, foaming for shampoos and bubble baths, emulsion polymerization, degreasers, car wash formulas, and as a solubilizer for nonionics.

Storage & Handling:
SCT-118 is not believed to be hazardous material under current Department of Labor definitions. However, as with most surfactants, it is recommended that normal safety precautions be employed when handling SCT-118.

Product Menu