F

Sopalteric SCA-36 | Sodium Cocoamphoacetate

Sodium Cocoamphoacetate

Coconut derived monoacetate amphoteric surfactant used in wet wipes, baby shampoos and hospital cleansers. Less sodium chloride than diacetate versions.

Product Name: Sopalteric SCA-36

INCI Name: Sodium Cocoamphoacetate

Physical form: Clear Liquid

Preservative: Free

Typical Uses:
Ideal for use in shampoos, bath products, hand and facial cleaners, baby wipes and other mild personal care products. Sopalteric SCA-36 acts a counter-irritant for harsh surfactants, and has good flash foam and lathering properties, and is non-irritating to eyes and skin. Sopalteric SCA-36 is a very effective viscosity modifier, and is hard water and soap tolerant.

Product Menu